Expert Fiancee Visa Preparation Support

K-1 or Fiancee Visas

Pakistan Fiancee Visa Assistance


Pakistan Fiancee Visa Fiancee or Spousal visa support to help bring your Pakistani Fiancee to the USA.

Fiance(e) Visas

If you will marry in the United States with the intention of taking up  indefinite residence after marriage, you will require a fiancé(e) visa.  

Note:  If you will do not intend taking up indefinite residence in the United States but will continue to live and work abroad after the marriage ceremony you should apply for a non-immigrant visa. 

Accompanying children

Children of U.S. citizens who have no claim to U.S. citizenship are eligible for immigration either in the immediate relative category, if under the age of 21 and single, or the family based preference category if over the age of 21 and/or married.  Note: Step-children of a U.S. citizen will qualify for immigration in the immediate relative category only if the marriage creating the relationship of step-parent and child occurred before the child’s eighteen birthday.

Derivative visa status is accorded to the child under the age of 21 of the beneficiary of a fiance(e) visa petititon, provided the child has no claim to U.S. citizenship.  

-

The consular officer may ask for additional information according to the circumstances of the case. Documents in foreign languages should be translated.

Take clear, legible photocopies of civil documents, such as birth and marriage certificates, to the interview. Original documents can then be returned to you.

As a fiancee, you are not required to fulfill this requirement at the time of your medical examination for a fiancee visa. However, you may want to do so. These vaccinations are required when you adjust status following your marriage.

After getting the fiancee visa, your fiancee enters the U.S. through a U.S immigration port-of-entry. The U.S. immigration official gives your fiancee instructions on what to do when he/she enters the United States. You must get married within 90 days of your fiancee’s entry into the United States.

Expert Tip # 8

Send copies of all supporting documents you attached to the I-129F, and I-134 to your Fiancee. She should review these and be intimately conversant with their contents. She should bring all of these documents to her interview at the consulate. For some documents she may be required to present originals, or certified copies of originals, make sure she gets these well in advance of her interview. A check list of what documents to send is included in Fiancee Visa Secrets eBook

More Expert Fiancee Visa Tips