Expert Fiancee Visa Preparation Support

K-1 or Fiancee Visas

Pakistan Fiancee Visa Assistance


Pakistan Fiancee Visa Fiancee or Spousal visa support to help bring your Pakistani Fiancee to the USA.

Fiance(e) Visas

If you will marry in the United States with the intention of taking up  indefinite residence after marriage, you will require a fiancé(e) visa.  

Note:  If you will do not intend taking up indefinite residence in the United States but will continue to live and work abroad after the marriage ceremony you should apply for a non-immigrant visa. 

Accompanying children

Children of U.S. citizens who have no claim to U.S. citizenship are eligible for immigration either in the immediate relative category, if under the age of 21 and single, or the family based preference category if over the age of 21 and/or married.  Note: Step-children of a U.S. citizen will qualify for immigration in the immediate relative category only if the marriage creating the relationship of step-parent and child occurred before the child’s eighteen birthday.

Derivative visa status is accorded to the child under the age of 21 of the beneficiary of a fiance(e) visa petititon, provided the child has no claim to U.S. citizenship.  

-

You may also apply to bring your fiancee's unmarried children, who are under age 21, to the United States.

After arriving in the United States, your fiancee will be eligible to apply for a work permit. (You should note that INS might not be able to process the work permit within the 90-day time limit for your marriage to take place.) If your fiancee applies for adjustment to permanent resident status, your fiancee must re-apply for a new work permit after the marriage.

By law, a fiance(e) petition can only be filed in the United States at an office of the Immigration and Naturalization Service (INS). The petitioner must be a U.S. Citizen.

The fiance(e) petition (Form I-129-F) and two G-325-A biographic information forms. You must fill out completely both the petition and biographic information forms. Your fiance(e) will be required to present the supporting financial documents at the time of his/her visa interview.

Legal permanent residents may not file petitions for fiancee visas, although they may petition for the immigration of their new spouse after the wedding (see Bringing My Spouse to Live in the U.S.).

Expert Tip # 4

Attach to the I-129F a typed letter describing in full detail the nature of your relationship with your Fiancee. Describe where and when you met, the situation, what happened, how the relationship developed, what are your plans when she arrives for the 90 days, what are your wedding arrangements, what are your long term plans for your future life together. A sample “Nature of Relationship” letter is shown at Fiancee Visa Secrets eBook. The more detail you provide the better. Couples planning a life together have long conversations and make detailed plans. Share these plans in your letter. This serves to confirm the sincerity of the relationship.

More Expert Fiancee Visa Tips