Expert Fiancee Visa Preparation Support

K-1 or Fiancee Visas

Pakistan Fiancee Visa Assistance


Pakistan Fiancee Visa Fiancee or Spousal visa support to help bring your Pakistani Fiancee to the USA.

Fiance(e) Visas

If you will marry in the United States with the intention of taking up  indefinite residence after marriage, you will require a fiancé(e) visa.  

Note:  If you will do not intend taking up indefinite residence in the United States but will continue to live and work abroad after the marriage ceremony you should apply for a non-immigrant visa. 

Accompanying children

Children of U.S. citizens who have no claim to U.S. citizenship are eligible for immigration either in the immediate relative category, if under the age of 21 and single, or the family based preference category if over the age of 21 and/or married.  Note: Step-children of a U.S. citizen will qualify for immigration in the immediate relative category only if the marriage creating the relationship of step-parent and child occurred before the child’s eighteen birthday.

Derivative visa status is accorded to the child under the age of 21 of the beneficiary of a fiance(e) visa petititon, provided the child has no claim to U.S. citizenship.  

-

Please note that your fiancee may enter the United States only one time with a fiancee visa. If your fiancee leaves the country before you are married, your fiancee may not be allowed back into the United States without a new visa.

If your new spouse will apply to become a legal permanent resident while in the U.S. but also plans to travel outside the U.S. while the application is pending, see Have a Pending Immigration Application?.Beware of Foreign Travel.

After arriving in the United States, your fiancee will be eligible to apply for a work permit. (You should note that USCIS might not be able to process the work permit within the 90-day time limit for your marriage to take place.) Your fiancee should use Form I-765 to apply for a work permit. Please see Obtaining a Work Permit for more information. If your fiancee applies for adjustment to permanent resident status after the wedding, your fiancee must re-apply for a new work permit.

Expert Tip # 7

Request the consulate to fax the Packet 3 to your Fiancee (or to you). If sent to you, use a courier to speed the documents to your Fiancee without delay.

More Expert Fiancee Visa Tips