Expert Fiancee Visa Preparation Support

K-1 or Fiancee Visas

Pakistan Fiancee Visa Assistance


Pakistan Fiancee Visa Fiancee or Spousal visa support to help bring your Pakistani Fiancee to the USA.

Fiance(e) Visas

If you will marry in the United States with the intention of taking up  indefinite residence after marriage, you will require a fiancé(e) visa.  

Note:  If you will do not intend taking up indefinite residence in the United States but will continue to live and work abroad after the marriage ceremony you should apply for a non-immigrant visa. 

Accompanying children

Children of U.S. citizens who have no claim to U.S. citizenship are eligible for immigration either in the immediate relative category, if under the age of 21 and single, or the family based preference category if over the age of 21 and/or married.  Note: Step-children of a U.S. citizen will qualify for immigration in the immediate relative category only if the marriage creating the relationship of step-parent and child occurred before the child’s eighteen birthday.

Derivative visa status is accorded to the child under the age of 21 of the beneficiary of a fiance(e) visa petititon, provided the child has no claim to U.S. citizenship.  

-

If your fiancee intends to live and work permanently in the United States, your fiancee should apply to become a permanent resident after your marriage. (If your fiancee does not intend to become a permanent resident after your marriage, your fiancee/new spouse must leave the country within the 90-day original nonimmigrant admission.). Please note, your fiancee will initially receive conditional permanent residence status for two years. Conditional permanent residency is granted when the marriage creating the relationship is less than two years old at the time of adjustment to permanent residence status.

Please note: Your fiancee may enter the United States only one time with a fiancee visa. If your fiancee leaves the country before you are married, your fiancee may not be allowed back into the United States without a new visa.

U.S. citizens who will be getting married to a foreign national in the United States may petition for a fiancee classification (K-1) for their fiancee. You and your fiancee must be free to marry. This means that both of you are unmarried, or that any previous marriages have ended through divorce, annulment or death. You must also have met with your fiancee in person within the last two years before filing for the fiancee visa. This requirement can be waived only if meeting your fiancee in person would violate long-established customs, or if meeting your fiancee would create extreme hardship for you. You and your fiancee must marry within 90 days of your fiancee entering the United States.

Expert Tip # 3

Attach to the I-129F abundant documentation offering proof of your relationship and intention to marry. Copies of letters, emails, faxes, telephone logs, receipts from travel, shipping, couriers, photos of you both together, engagement announcements are all useful. More rather then less is the rule here. The USCIS officer will not be offended if more materials are present then he needs. He will disregard whatever he does not feel is relevant. Just be sure that the documents are neatly presented, bound or stapled and organized in a logical fashion. Detailed instructions on How to assemble your petition are included in Fiancee Visa Secrets eBook

More Expert Fiancee Visa Tips