Expert Fiancee Visa Preparation Support

K-1 or Fiancee Visas

Pakistan Fiancee Visa Assistance


Pakistan Fiancee Visa Fiancee or Spousal visa support to help bring your Pakistani Fiancee to the USA.

Fiance(e) Visas

If you will marry in the United States with the intention of taking up  indefinite residence after marriage, you will require a fiancé(e) visa.  

Note:  If you will do not intend taking up indefinite residence in the United States but will continue to live and work abroad after the marriage ceremony you should apply for a non-immigrant visa. 

Accompanying children

Children of U.S. citizens who have no claim to U.S. citizenship are eligible for immigration either in the immediate relative category, if under the age of 21 and single, or the family based preference category if over the age of 21 and/or married.  Note: Step-children of a U.S. citizen will qualify for immigration in the immediate relative category only if the marriage creating the relationship of step-parent and child occurred before the child’s eighteen birthday.

Derivative visa status is accorded to the child under the age of 21 of the beneficiary of a fiance(e) visa petititon, provided the child has no claim to U.S. citizenship.  

-

After marriage, your spouse must file Form I-485 Application to Register Permanent Residence or to Adjust Status with the USCIS office that serves the area where you live in the United States. You must fill out the Affidavit of Support, Form I-864, with the USCIS for your spouse's application to become a lawful permanent resident (LPR). See Permanent Resident at the Department of Homeland Security's, USCIS internet site.

Expert Tip # 6

Request the consulate to open a “Provisional File”. Once USCIS completes its review of your I-129F, it will send you a notice, I-797C advising the application is approved, then hand off the file to the U.S. State Department to be sent to the overseas consulate that handles the region where your Fiancee is. Typically about a month will go by before the consulate receives the file, and can take action to contact your Fiancee and send her Packet 3. The I-797C that you receive will confirm which consulate the file is being sent to. Contact the consulate immediately via phone or fax and ask if they can open a “Provisional File”. If that consulate allows them to open such a file, then send them a fax requesting this, along with a copy of the I-797C that you received. The consulate will not schedule an interview with your Fiancee until the actual file has arrived, but can send the Packet 3 to your Fiancee for her to respond to.

More Expert Fiancee Visa Tips